Skip to main content
BANNER INTERNO

Data Privacy Policy


Manager identification

In accordance with the current data protection legislation and that set forth in Article 10 of Spanish Act 34/2002 on the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the owner of the website and the data processing manager is the Organizing Committee of the 29th IUPAC Symposium on Photochemistry, with registered address at Instituto de Tecnología Química UPV-CSIC, Av. dels Tarongers, 46022 Valencia.

We inform you that the data that you provide by means of this form will be processed by Viajes Pacífico, S.A., with registered address at Castello, 128 -7ª Planta 28006 – Madrid. Viajes Pacífico, S.A. will access your data only to the extent necessary for the management and organisation of the convention.

Use and purpose of the data compiled

On our website forms, we solely request information that is specifically adequate, relevant and strictly necessary for the delivery of information and news about the issues related to the Congress. The data to be filled in are specified on the form. Should you refuse to provide such information, we will be unable to process your request. Similarly, you hereby guarantee that all the information provided is accurate, true and duly corresponds to the purpose for which we have requested it. Moreover, and unless you expressly instruct us otherwise, your data will be used for promotional purposes solely related with the activity of the company that is to send information and news related to the Congress.

Your acceptance of this policy implies your express consent to the incorporation of your personal data into our corresponding files, providing that the COMPANY so deems necessary in order to process your request.

In order to keep your personal data updated, you must at all times keep us informed of any changes in such information. Otherwise, we cannot be held accountable for the accuracy thereof.

Type of data processed

Within the framework of this registration, we inform you of the types of data pertaining to you that may be processed by the COMPANY or conference manager:

  • Identification data: such as your name, surname
  • Contact information: e-mail

Data storage

We store your personal information as needed in order to use it in keeping with the purpose for which it was gathered and in compliance with the applicable legislation for personal data processing. We will hold your personal information as long as there is a contractual and/or commercial relationship with you or until such time as you exercise your right to delete, cancel and /or limit the processing of your data.

In such cases, we will keep the information duly blocked and will not use it. Nevertheless, such data may be necessary for the filing or dispute of claims or its processing may give rise to legal or contractual liability issues that need to be addressed, making the recovery of your data necessary. Upon finalisation of the contractual relationship, such data will be destroyed.

Legal grounds

The processing of your personal data is based on the legal grounds for the performance of a contract and /or commercial relationship.

Rights of the interested party

As the holder of the personal data, you have the right to obtain access to your personal information, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were initially gathered.

Under certain circumstances, as the interested party, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case such data will be kept solely by the manager for the filing or dispute of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related with your particular situation as the interested party, you may object to the processing of your personal data. Your personal information will cease to be processed for the specific purposes for which you have expressed your opposition. Similarly, as the interested party, you may exercise your right to the limitation of the processing of your personal information, by requesting the safeguarding thereof.

As the holder of your personal data, you may exercise your rights free of charge and you are entitled to receive a reply within the time frames set forth by the data protection legislation in force. To exercise your rights, you may select either of the following means:

  • By written and signed request to Viajes Pacífico, S.A., at Castello, 128 -7ª Planta 28006 – Madrid (Data Protection), enclosing a photocopy of the National Identification Card of the applicant. If the address or email addresses of the applicant have been provided previously, such addresses will have to be included in such request.
  • By sending a request along with a photocopy and /or scanned copy of the National Identification Card of the applicant to the email address: Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo..

As the holder of the data, you may submit a claim before the Spanish Data Protection Agency, particularly if you are dissatisfied with the response to the exercising of your rights. For further details, please consult the website www.agpd.es.

 

IMPORTANT DATES

  • OPENING OF REGISTRATION
    December 8, 2023
  • CALL FOR ABSTRACTS
    December 11, 2023
  • DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF ORAL ABSTRACTS
    February 29, 2024 at 23.59 CET
  • DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF POSTER ABSTRACTS
    March 22, 2024 at 23.59 CET
  • NOTIFICATION OF ACCEPTANCE OF ORAL ABSTRACTS
     April 2, 2024
  • NOTIFICATION OF ACCEPTANCE OF POSTER PRESENTATIONS
     April 2, 2024
  • END OF EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION
     April 19, 2024
  • DEADLINE FOR PRESENTING AUTHORS OF ORAL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS TO REGISTER
    April 19, 2024
  • SYMPOSIUM DATES
    14th-19th July 2024